021 421 1354 info@rcyc.co.za

PRESIDENTS
1905 – 1930     Colonel R. Stuart Solomon
1931 – 1948     F.C. Sandell
1949 – 1958    The Hon. F.C. Sturrock
1959 – 1963     Captain S.V. Halls
1964 – 1993     Hon. Mr. L. de V. Van Winsen
1993 – 2006     E.W. Kuttel
2006 –              P. Maré

COMMODORES
1905 – 1909    M. Goodall
1910               G.W. Pilkington
1911 – 1912    L.A. Solomon
1913               B. Upington, K.C.
1914 – 1921    H. Warrington-Smythe, C.M.G.
1922 – 1923    B. Upington, K.C.
1924 – 1927    H. Warrington-Smythe, C.M.G.
1928 – 1931    Lieut-Col. R.F.D. le F. Berange, M.C.
1932 – 1933    F. Bakker
1934 – 1942    Captain S.V. Halls
1943 – 1948    W.H. Holmes
1949               W.B. Kingswell
1950 – 1953    J. G. Nosworthy
1954 – 1955    J.C. Louw
1956 – 1959    B.R. Lindhorst
1960               J.G. Nosworthy
1961               B.R. Lindhorst
1962 – 1963    G. Burnwood, D.S.O.
1964               W.B. Kingswell
1965 – 1967    R.S. Chedburn
1968               B.R. Lindhorst
1969 – 1972    S.M. Maxwell
1973 – 1975    V.J. Penso
1976 – 1978    A.F. Gregory
1978 – 1980    W.C. O’Reilly
1980 – 1981    S.M. Maxwell
1981 – 1984    H. Sender
1984 – 1987    E.W. Kuttel
1987 – 1990    J. Walden
1990 – 1993    D. Abromowitz
1993 – 1996    J.A. Levin
1996 – 2000    P. Maré
2000 – 2003    R.C. Middleton
2003 – 2006    R. Vollmer
2006 – 2008    R.C. Middleton
2008 – 2012    J. Martin
2012 – 2014    D. Kushner
2014 – 2015    Ray Matthews
2016 –              Vitor Medina

PRESIDENT
Paul Maré

TRUSTEES
Peter Bazlinton / Trevor Megaw

COMMODORE
Vitor Medina

VICE COMMODORE
Luke Scott

REAR COMMODORE INSIDE HOUSE
Joep Schoof

REAR COMMODORE OUTSIDE HOUSE
Alan Haefele

REAR COMMODORE SAILING
Neil Gregory

HONORARY TREASURER
Nick Russell

GENERAL COMMITTEE
Joe Heywood, Andrew Collins, Hanri Loots, Dave Elcock, Ian Henderson and Tim Jones

Lipton Trustees

Commodore/Vice & Flag OfficersEmailCell No.
Commodore: Vitor  Medina0828244562
Vice Commodore : Luke Scott0829248434
Rear Comm. Inside House :  Joep Schoof0844151116
Rear Comm. Outside House  : Alan Haefele0837752674
Rear Comm. Inside House : Neil Gregory0827773000
New General Committee 2017/18
Nick Russell (Honorary Treasurer)0827804200
Joe Heywood0844136321
Andrew Collins0824452283
David Elcock0826838600
Hanri Loots0824620946
Tim Jones0824573084
Ian Henderson0828829200
Outside  House
Alan Haefele0837752674
Chrome Hunter0836765660
Dave Elcock0826838600
*General Manager0214211354
*Boet Koopmans0214211354
*Diane Bright0214211354
Inside House
Joep Schoof0844151116
*General Manager0214211354
*Wesley Young0214211354
*Natalie De Gois0214211354
Sailing
Neil Gregory0827773000
Andrew Collins0824452283
Simon Hamer0834096745
Joe Heywood0844136321
Imogen Whittam0843566233
*General Manager0214211354
*Toni Mainprize0214211354
Ratings
Luke Scott0829248434
Dave Smith0828073464
Rick Nankin0828309892
Sailing Academy
Howard Richmondwn0828550111
Joe Heywood0844136321
*Lindani Mchunu0214216028
Safety at Sea
Dave Elcock0826838600
Jannie Hofmeyr0832809358
Lisa Malherbe0824193334
Poul Hansen0834430706
Duncan Johnson0832520449
Alex Cousins0729916380
*Fanie Naude214216028
RCYC Sailing Promotions Trust
Office of RCYC Commodore0746019251
Office of RCYC Vice Commodore0828244562
Office of RCYC Treasurer0824728989
Finance
Nick Russell0827804200
Vitor Medina0828244562
Luke Scott0829248434
Neil Gregory0827773000
Dave Garrard0605646236
Alan Haefele0837752674
*Amanda Munitz0214216028
Disciplinary
Johannes Loots0824620946
Joe Van Der Westhuizen0826711007
Hennie McLaghlan0824964320
Audit Committee
Henry Du Plessis0832991811
Carl Bosma082 339 1495
Ivor Sindler0823720878
Dave Hudson0824553242
Sailing Rear Commodore0824553242
*Toni Mainprize0214216028
Futures
Vitor Medina0828244562
Luke Scott0829248434
Phillip Baum0829904399
Hanri Loots0824620946
Thomas Swana0832736091
Paul Mare0828914189
Hylton Hale0832508070
Joe Heywood0844136321
Cape to Rio 2020 (start date January 2020)
Future Announcements To Follow 
Cruising
Simon Hamer0834096745