skip to Main Content
021 421 1354 info@rcyc.co.za

PRESIDENTS
1905 – 1930     Colonel R. Stuart Solomon
1931 – 1948     F.C. Sandell
1949 – 1958    The Hon. F.C. Sturrock
1959 – 1963     Captain S.V. Halls
1964 – 1993     Hon. Mr. L. de V. Van Winsen
1993 – 2006     E.W. Kuttel
2006 –              P. Maré

COMMODORES
1905 – 1909    M. Goodall
1910               G.W. Pilkington
1911 – 1912    L.A. Solomon
1913               B. Upington, K.C.
1914 – 1921    H. Warrington-Smythe, C.M.G.
1922 – 1923    B. Upington, K.C.
1924 – 1927    H. Warrington-Smythe, C.M.G.
1928 – 1931    Lieut-Col. R.F.D. le F. Berange, M.C.
1932 – 1933    F. Bakker
1934 – 1942    Captain S.V. Halls
1943 – 1948    W.H. Holmes
1949               W.B. Kingswell
1950 – 1953    J. G. Nosworthy
1954 – 1955    J.C. Louw
1956 – 1959    B.R. Lindhorst
1960               J.G. Nosworthy
1961               B.R. Lindhorst
1962 – 1963    G. Burnwood, D.S.O.
1964               W.B. Kingswell
1965 – 1967    R.S. Chedburn
1968               B.R. Lindhorst
1969 – 1972    S.M. Maxwell
1973 – 1975    V.J. Penso
1976 – 1978    A.F. Gregory
1978 – 1980    W.C. O’Reilly
1980 – 1981    S.M. Maxwell
1981 – 1984    H. Sender
1984 – 1987    E.W. Kuttel
1987 – 1990    J. Walden
1990 – 1993    D. Abromowitz
1993 – 1996    J.A. Levin
1996 – 2000    P. Maré
2000 – 2003    R.C. Middleton
2003 – 2006    R. Vollmer
2006 – 2008    R.C. Middleton
2008 – 2012    J. Martin
2012 – 2014    D. Kushner
2014 – 2015    R.  Matthews
2016 –              V.  Medina

PRESIDENT
Paul Maré

TRUSTEES
Trevor Megaw / Dave Hudson

COMMODORE
Vitor Medina

VICE COMMODORE
Neil Gregory

REAR COMMODORE INSIDE HOUSE
Tim Jones

REAR COMMODORE OUTSIDE HOUSE
Alan Haefele

REAR COMMODORE SAILING
Andrew Collins

HONORARY TREASURER
Dave Garrard

GENERAL COMMITTEE
Joe Heywood, Hanri Loots, Dave Elcock, Ian Henderson, Jennifer Burger and Gerry Hegie

OUTSIDE HOUSE
Alan Haefele (Rear Commodore)
Ian Henderson
Tony Blackwell
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Boet Koopmans – Marina Mananger
*Diane Bright – Marina Secretary
* Elliott Mag
INSIDE HOUSE
Tim Jones (Rear Commodore)
Andrew Jones
Martina Schmidt
Charmaine Warburton
*Head Chef
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Wesley Young – Food & Beverage Manager
*Natalie De Gois – Function Co-Ordinator
SAILING
Andrew Collins (Rear Commodore)
Neil Gregory
William Crockett
Mike Kavanagh
Jennifer Burger
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Hilary Ackermann – Sailing Events Manager
*Kerry Pryde – Sailing Administrator
SAILING ACADEMY
Joe Heywood – Chairman
Howard Richmond
John Levin
Jennifer Burger
Gerry Hegie
*Lindani Mchunu – Academy Manager
*Momelezi Funani
SAFETY AT SEA
Dave Elcock – Chairman
Andrew Collins
Jannie Hofmeyr
Lisa Malherbe
Poul Hansen
Duncan Johnson
Alex Cousins
*Kerry Pryde – Sailing Administrator
* Hanri Loots (by Invitation)
RCYC SAILING PROMOTIONS TRUST
Office of RCYC Commodore
Office of RCYC Vice Commodore
Office of RCYC Treasurer
FINANCE
Dave Garrard (Honorary Treasurer)
Vitor Medina (Commodore)
Neil Gregory (Vice Commodore)
Tim Jones (RC Inside House)
Andrew Collins (RC Sailing)
Alan Haefele (RC Outside House)
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Amanda Munitz – Finance Manager
DISCIPLINARY
Hanri Loots
Gerry Hegie
Ian Henderson
AUDIT COMMITTEE
Carl Bosma – Chairman
Ivor Sindler
LIPTON TRUSTEES
Dave Hudson – Chairman
Mike Peper
Andrew Collins (RC Sailing)
*Kerry Pryde – Secretary
TRANSFORMATION, FUTURE PLANNING, MEMBERSHIP & MARKETING
David Hudson
Vitor Medina (Commodore)
Lindani Mchunu
CAPE TO RIO 2020 (start date January 2020)
Luke Scott – Chairman
Andrew Collins
Neil Gregory
Ray Matthews
Dale Kushner
CRUISING
Andrew Collins
Hanri Loots
Simon Hamer
Back To Top