021 421 1354 info@rcyc.co.za
6Race communications
14for contacting Port Control only
16initial contact & receiving purposes, and distress ONLY
NOT to be used (Pilot / Port working frequencies) 9 12 13 14 16 25 26 27 67 74

Maritime Safety Information

Radio Weather Bulletins & Navigational Warnings: 10h15 UTC & 18h15 UTC daily.

Transmission on 4375 kHz, 8740 kHz, 13146 kHz and on the following VHF channels:

Alexander Bay
04
Pearly Beach
85
Mazeppa Bay
28
Port Nolloth
01
Struisbaai
84
Port St Johns
24
Hondeklipbaai
25
Albertinia
86
Port Edward
27
Doringbaai
03
Knysna
23
Port Shepstone
26
Elandsbaai
23
Kareedouw
24
Bluff (Durban)
26
Saldanha Bay
27
Botha’s Hill
25
Richards Bay
28
Milnerton
25
Botha’s Hill
27
Cape St Lucia
25
Constantiaberg
26
Governorskop
83
Sodwana
03
Hermanus
04
East London
26
Kosi Bay
01

The presentation comprises distress or urgency messages when present,
gale warnings when present,
and the latest weather forecasts for the following coastal and adjacent areas:

  • Orange River to Cape Agulhas;
  • Cape Agulhas to East London;
  • East London to Maputo;
  • Cape West;
  • Cape East;
  • Durban East;
  • Mozambique Channel.

This is followed with the navigational and NAVAREA warnings in force and the current traffic list.

The combined coastal weather reports, comprising observations taken at various stations around the
South African Coast at 12h00 UTC daily, is combined and presented as one single broadcast at 13h33 UTC.


NAVTEX 518 kHz F1B Medium Range – Navigational warnings & important information to ships.

Cape Town Radio, Port Elizabeth Radio and Durban Radio allocated transmission times.

Cape Town Radio00h2004h2008h2012h2016h2020h20 UTC
Port Elizabeth Radio01h2005h2009h2013h2017h2021h20
Durban Radio02h2006h2010h2014h2018h2022h20

The highlighted UTC time slots = combined coastal weather bulletins & navigational warnings.


SafetyNET- Enhanced Group Calls on SATCOM C

high seas

Indian Ocean Region [East of 20°E]

Atlantic Ocean Region East [West of 20°E].

This satellite-based service is used for the promulgation of meteorological & navigational warnings,
forecasts and other urgent safety related messages
09h40 UTC Weather
19h40 UTC Weather and NAVAREA warnings


Radio Telephony – Distress and Commercial

VHF – Ch16 – 27 transceiver sites – Alexander to Kosi Bay]

MF – 2182 kHz – six transmitters & 11 receivers around the SA coast

HF

ITU ChannelCoast stationShip/Aircraft
SimplexCh45041254125
DuplexCh42144174125
DuplexCh82187798255
SimplexCh12501229012290
SimplexCh16501642016420
DuplexCh22212275622060
SimplexCh 1253 [12C]1235912359
SimplexCh 1654 [16D]1653716537

Ch421 is used as supplementary call-&-answer when 2182 is being used for distress.

Commercial call-&-answer use: simplex channels, Ch 12 C and Ch 16 D.

Simplex frequencies 4125 kHz, 12290 kHz, 16420 kHz = distress traffic only.


Manual Radio Telephony frequencies used subsequent to making initial contact on the call-&-answer frequencies listed above.

ITU ChannelCape Town RadioShip / Aircraft
403
4363
4071 * AUTOLINK
405
4369
4077
407
4375
4083
602
6504
6203
803
8725
8201 * AUTOLINK
805
8731
8207
808
8740
8216
1209
13101
12254
1224
13146
12299
1608
17263
16381
1633
17338
16456
2204
22705
22009
2206
22711
22015

Telkom Maritime Services

  • www.telkom.co.za
  • Phone: +27 21 551 0700
  • Facsimile: +27 21 551 3760
  • National Free Call: 080 022 2208
  • Ships in South African Ports: 080 020 1987
  • Account enquiries and new registrations: 080 02 23339
  • TELEX National 5116 International 095511600

ZSC – ZSQ – ZSD – ASMCC

  • Cape Town Radio
  • Port Elizabeth Radio
  • Durban Radio
  • South African COSPAS-SARSAT Local User Terminal & Mission Control Centre

Central control: Milnerton, Cape Town, S33°52.80 E018°30.00


Full Telkom Maritime Services Brochure 2010

Arrival Procedure for Visiting Yachts:

  • ALL VESSELS ARRIVING AT THE RCYC ARE TO IMMEDIATELY CALL IN AT THE RCYC MAIN OFFICE
  • A MINIMUM SERVICE FEE OF R250.00 WILL BE CHARGED FOR VESSELS CLEARING FROM THE RCYC.
  • Skippers are to sign in with Marina Secretary, Diane Bright, and complete all relevant documents on arrival in RCYC Marina (supplied by office).

Once complete, skipper and all crew (must all carry passports) are to visit the IMMIGRATION  OFFICE which is  situated at:

IMMIGRATIONS OFFICE

BON 1 Building (opposite Table Bay Police Station)
next to the Mission to Seafarers
660 Duncan Road
tel +27 21 421 1007).
OFFICE HOURS 24hrs.

After which, proceed to CUSTOMS (next door to Immigrations in the Transnet Building).

CUSTOMS OFFICE HOURS 07h00 – 22h00 daily.

DEPARTURE CLEARANCE PROCEDURES

  • Visitors are required to settle all outstanding balances with the RCYC, then complete a VOYAGE PLAN as well as PORTNET CLEARANCE FORM (supplied by RCYC Office).
  • Once completed, three Clearance certificates will be issued for PORTNET, CUSTOMS AND IMMIGRATION by the RCYC office.
  • South African registered vessels require the following:
  • i.   N.E.P form – obtainable from banks.
  • ii.  Voyage Plan – to include anticipated route as well as Insurance Certificate.
  • Proceed to PORTNET Multipurpose Terminal, situated near the PORTNET TOWER.
  • On weekends PORTNET operates from the BON 1 Building, situated behind the Mission to Seafarers (opposite Table Bay Police Station) in Duncan Road.
  • Following PORTNET, proceed to next door to IMMIGRATION.
  • The last port of call is CUSTOMS CLEARANCE & VAT Refund. To claim VAT, all original invoices are required.  For items too large to bring to the office, appointments can be arranged 24hrs in advance wherein a officer will conduct an inspection on board.
  • Diesel can be purchased from BLUE BOAT BUNKER POINT, on ELBOW BEND, tel 021 4253548.  Monday to Friday, 09h00 – 17h00   &   Saturday 09h00 – 12h30, Please note that this is a CASH ONLY operation.

 

GOOD LUCK, FAIR WINDS AND SAFE SAILING

NAMEQUALIFICATION
Lance BurgerISAF International Judge
Alan KeenISAF International Judge
David BoothNational Judge
Ron KeytelNational Judge
Dave Garrard
Hylton Hale
Perry Harrison-Hyde
Ray Matthews
David Hudson National Judge
Luke Scott National Judge
Adrian Spencer Jones
Robbie van Rooyen