skip to Main Content

The 2021 AGM takes place at 10h00 on Sunday 20 June in the Main Hall. Registration takes place from 9h00. For those who wish to join the online Zoom meeting, please contact Toni Mainprize on .

PRESIDENTS

1905 – 1930Colonel R. Stuart Solomon
1931 – 1948F.C. Sandell
1949 – 1958The Hon. F.C. Sturrock
1959 – 1963Captain S.V. Halls
1964 – 1993Hon. Mr. L. de V. Van Winsen
1993 – 2006E.W. Kuttel
2006 – 2020P. Maré
2020 –J.A. Levin

 

COMMODORES

1905 – 1909M. Goodall
1910G.W. Pilkington
1911 – 1912L.A. Solomon
1913B. Upington, K.C.
1914 – 1921H. Warrington-Smythe, C.M.G.
1922 – 1923B. Upington, K.C.
1924 – 1927H. Warrington-Smythe, C.M.G.
1928 – 1931Lieut-Col. R.F.D. le F. Berange, M.C.
1932 – 1933F. Bakker
1934 – 1942Captain S.V. Halls
1943 – 1948W.H. Holmes
1949W.B. Kingswell
1950 – 1953J. G. Nosworthy
1954 – 1955J.C. Louw
1956 – 1959B.R. Lindhorst
1960J.G. Nosworthy
1961B.R. Lindhorst
1962 – 1963G. Burnwood, D.S.O.
1964W.B. Kingswell
1965 – 1967R.S. Chedburn
1968B.R. Lindhorst
1969 – 1972S.M. Maxwell
1973 – 1975V.J. Penso
1976 – 1978A.F. Gregory
1978 – 1980W.C. O’Reilly
1980 – 1981S.M. Maxwell
1981 – 1984H. Sender
1984 – 1987E.W. Kuttel
1987 – 1990J. Walden
1990 – 1993D. Abromowitz
1993 – 1996J.A. Levin
1996 – 2000P. Maré
2000 – 2003R.C. Middleton
2003 – 2006R. Vollmer
2006 – 2008R.C. Middleton
2008 – 2012J. Martin
2012 – 2014D. Kushner
2014 – 2015R.  Matthews
2016 – 2019V.  Medina
2019 –N. Gregory

PRESIDENT
John Levin

TRUSTEES
Trevor Megaw / Dave Hudson

COMMODORE
Neil Gregory

VICE COMMODORE
Alan Haefele

REAR COMMODORE INSIDE HOUSE
Tim Jones

REAR COMMODORE OUTSIDE HOUSE
Ian Henderson

REAR COMMODORE SAILING
Andrew Collins

HONORARY TREASURER
David Garrard

GENERAL COMMITTEE
Johan Erasmus, Gerry Hegie, Peter Sherlock, William Crockett and Jimmy Jacka

OUTSIDE HOUSE
Alan Haefele (Rear Commodore)
Ian Henderson
Tony Blackwell
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Boet Koopmans – Marina Mananger
*Diane Bright – Marina Secretary
* Elliott Mag
INSIDE HOUSE
Tim Jones (Rear Commodore)
Andrew Jones
Martina Schmidt
Charmaine Warburton
*Head Chef
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Wesley Young – Food & Beverage Manager
*Natalie De Gois – Function Co-Ordinator
SAILING
Andrew Collins (Rear Commodore)
Neil Gregory
William Crockett
Mike Kavanagh
Jennifer Burger
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Hilary Ackermann – Sailing Events Manager
*Kerry Pryde – Sailing Administrator
SAILING ACADEMY
Joe Heywood – Chairman
Howard Richmond
John Levin
Jennifer Burger
Gerry Hegie
*Lindani Mchunu – Academy Manager
*Momelezi Funani
SAFETY AT SEA
Dave Elcock – Chairman
Andrew Collins
Jannie Hofmeyr
Lisa Malherbe
Poul Hansen
Duncan Johnson
Alex Cousins
*Kerry Pryde – Sailing Administrator
* Hanri Loots (by Invitation)
RCYC SAILING PROMOTIONS TRUST
Office of RCYC Commodore
Office of RCYC Vice Commodore
Office of RCYC Treasurer
FINANCE
Dave Garrard (Honorary Treasurer)
Vitor Medina (Commodore)
Neil Gregory (Vice Commodore)
Tim Jones (RC Inside House)
Andrew Collins (RC Sailing)
Alan Haefele (RC Outside House)
*Toni Mainprize – General Manager
*Amanda Munitz – Finance Manager
DISCIPLINARY
Hanri Loots
Gerry Hegie
Ian Henderson
AUDIT COMMITTEE
Carl Bosma – Chairman
Ivor Sindler
LIPTON TRUSTEES
Dave Hudson – Chairman
Mike Peper
Andrew Collins (RC Sailing)
*Kerry Pryde – Secretary
TRANSFORMATION, FUTURE PLANNING, MEMBERSHIP & MARKETING
David Hudson
Vitor Medina (Commodore)
Lindani Mchunu
CAPE TO RIO 2020 (start date January 2020)
Luke Scott – Chairman
Andrew Collins
Neil Gregory
Ray Matthews
Dale Kushner
CRUISING
Andrew Collins
Hanri Loots
Simon Hamer
Back To Top